SEARCH SITE BY TYPING (ESC TO CLOSE)

Skip to Content

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy (English)

SEANJUAN CABO REAL ESTATE DE R.L. DE C.V. AND SEANJUAN DE R.L. DE C.V. dba BLUE DESERT (collectively, the “Company”) takes your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”). 

What This Privacy Policy Covers
The Privacy Policy covers how the Company treats the personal information (as defined below) that it collects and receives, including information related to your past use of the COMPANY’s products, services and interactive portions of www.bdcstaging.mystagingwebsite.com (the “Website). This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that the Company does not own or control, or to people that the Company does not employ or manage. In addition, certain companies associated with the Company may have their own privacy policies.

What is Personal Information for Individuals

Personal Information for individuals, includes, but is in no way limited to:

  • Name
  • Address
  • E-mail Address
  • Phone Number
  • Age
  • Gender
  • Sexual Orientation
  • Race/Ethincity
  • Photos
  • Videos
  • Profession
  • Income Level
  • Any other information that may not be generally available to the public

What is Personal Information for Entities

Personal Information for Entities, includes, but is in no way limited to:

  • Name or Trade Name
  • Owners/Partners’ Name(s)
  • Address
  • Telephone Number
  • E-mail
  • Corporate Information
  • Any other information that may not generally be available to the public


Information Collection and Use 

General
The Company collects personal information when you contact or register with the Company, when you use the Company products or services, when you visit the Company web pages or the web pages of certain the Company travel partners, when you book a villa directly with the Company, when you enter into a real estate transaction with the Company, and when you enter promotions or sweepstakes. The Company may combine existing information we have about you with information we obtain from business partners or other companies.

When you contact the Company, we may ask your Personal Information. The Company collects information about your transactions with us and with some of our business partners, including information about the products and services we offer.

The Company may use Personal Information for the following general purposes:

  • to customize the advertising and content you see;
  • fulfill your requests for products and services;
  • improve our services, contact you, conduct research;
  • provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients. 


Information Sharing and Disclosure
The Company does not rent, sell, or share your Personal Information with other people or nonaffiliated companies except to provide products or services you’ve requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances: 

  • We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with the Company under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help us communicate travel or real estate offers to you and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information. 
  • In response to subpoenas, court orders, or legal matters, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against any claims.
  • We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of the Company’s terms of use, or as otherwise required by law. 
  • We transfer information about you if the Company were to be acquired by or merged with another company. 
  • We may send out targeted newsletters and emails containing destination news, travel offers and advertisements regarding products or services based on personal information.
  • The Company may transfer the Personal Information, throughout its related entities, or to any other third party related that provides services to the company related to real estate including but not limited to professional services providers, notaries, and trustee banks involved in closing a real estate transaction, homeowner associations, public services companies, for administrative and legal purposes, software and marketing providers and data processors such entities (website or technological platform without limitation),which parties are solely responsible for the protection of personal data that each of them collects in accordance to their own privacy policies.

Interactive Areas of Website or Social Media Accounts
By submitting photographs or videos, whether directly to us, or via our social media accounts, you grant the Company and our affiliates non-exclusive rights to use, copy, re-purpose and display those photos at our discretion and grant the Company royalty-free, transferable, irrevocable right to use such submissions for any advertising and or marketing-related purposes.

The Company website may allow you to post photos of travel experiences via a guestbook, review section, or by using certain hashtags on social media accounts (the “Interactive Areas”). By making such posts, you are solely responsible for your use of such Interactive Areas and use them at your own risk. By using any Interactive Areas, you expressly agree not to post, upload, transmit, create or otherwise publish any of the following: Any photo, message, data, information, text or graphics that is invasive of privacy or publicity rights of any individual, abusive, inflammatory, or any other material (“Content”) that is unlawful, libelous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, indecent, lewd, suggestive, harassing, threatening, fraudulent or otherwise objectionable;

The Company takes no responsibility and assumes no liability for any Content posted, stored or uploaded by you or any third party, or for any loss or damage thereto, nor is the Company liable for any Content that is invasive of privacy or publicity rights, mistakes, defamation, slander, libel, omissions, falsehoods, obscenity, pornography or profanity you may encounter. As a provider of interactive services, the Company is not liable for any statements, representations or Content provided by its users in any public forum, personal home page or other Interactive Area. Although the Company has no obligation to screen, edit or monitor any of the Content posted to or distributed through any Interactive Area, the Company reserves the right, and has absolute discretion, to remove, screen, translate or edit without notice any Content posted or stored on this Website at any time and for any reason, or to have such actions performed by third parties on its behalf.

Cookies
The Website uses cookies and similar technologies to help provide, protect, and improve the website.

A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your device (e.g. your phone or your computer). There are two types of cookies used on the Company website: (1) “session cookies” and (2) “persistent cookies.” Session cookies normally expire when you close your browser, while persistent cookies remain on your device after you close your browser, and can be used again the next time you access the Website.

We also use other technologies with similar functionality to cookies, such as web beacons, pixels, mobile identifiers, and tracking URLs, to obtain information. For example, our email messages may contain web beacons and tracking URLs to determine whether you have opened a certain message or accessed a certain link.

Why We Uses These Technologies

We use these technologies for a number of purposes, such as:

1. To streamline the functionality of and access to the Website;
2. To better understand how users navigate through and interact with the Website;

3. To provide tailored advertising on third party websites;
4. To monitor and analyze the performance, operation, and effectiveness of the Website;
5. To enforce legal agreements that govern use of the Website;
6. For fraud detection and prevention, and investigations; and
7. For purposes of our own customer support, analytics, research, product development, and regulatory compliance.

Third Parties

We may also allow certain business partners to place these technologies on the Website. These partners use these technologies to (1) help us analyze how a user uses the Website; (2) market and advertise our services on the Website and third party websites; (3) help us detect or prevent fraud or conduct risk assessments, or (4) collect information about user activities on the Website, other sites, and/or the ads you have clicked on.

Online Advertising

Third parties may also use such tracking technologies to serve ads that they believe are most likely to be of interest to you and measure the effectiveness of their ads both on the Website and on other websites and online services. Targeting and advertising cookies we use may include Google, Facebook, Instagram, AdRoll, Microsoft and other advertising networks and services we use from time to time. For more information about targeting and advertising cookies and how you can opt out, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or http://youronlinechoices.eu. To opt out of Google Analytics for display advertising or customize Google display network ads, you can visit the Google Ads Settings page. To the extent advertising technology is integrated into the Company website and you opt-out of tailored advertising, you may still receive advertising content. In that case, the advertising content will just not be tailored to your interests. Also, we do not control any of these opt-out links and are not responsible for the availability or accuracy of these mechanisms.

Third Party Social Plugins

The Website may use social plugins provided and operated by third parties, i.e. Facebook or Instagram. As a result of this, you may send to the third party the information that you are viewing on a certain part of the Website. If you are not logged into your account with the third party, then the third party may not know your identity. If you are logged in to your account with the third party, then the third party may be able to link information or actions about your interactions with the Website to your account with them. Please refer to the third party’s privacy policies to learn more about its data practices.

Your Choices

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies by visiting the Help portion of your browser’s toolbar. If accessing this site from a public computer, please be sure to clear the browser cookies when your session is complete.

Flash cookies operate differently than browser cookies, and cookie management tools available in a web browser will not remove flash cookies. To learn more about how to manage flash cookies, you can visit the Adobe website and make changes at the Global Privacy Settings Panel.

Your mobile device may allow you to control cookies through its settings function. Refer to your device manufacturer’s instructions for more information. If you choose to decline cookies, some parts of the Website may not work as intended or may not work at all.

Updating Account Information
You can unsubscribe from the Company emails by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of all of our customer emails, replying to such emails with the word “unsubscribe” in the subject line, emailing bluedesert@bdcstaging.mystagingwebsite.com notifying us of your desire to be removed from the the Company email list, the Company will keep your information, but will no longer contact the specific email address that was unsubscribed. 

Confidentiality and Security
We limit access to Personal Information to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy
The Company may update this policy as needed or required by law. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat Personal Information by sending a notice to the primary email address on file or by placing a prominent notice on our web site. 

Questions and Suggestions
If you have questions or suggestions, please complete the contact form here, or you can reach us at:

Blue Desert
Palmas, Plaza Bahia #2,

Zona Hotelera,

San Jose del Cabo, BCS. CP. 23405

Any complaints or information regarding the processing of your personal data or questions regarding the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data or its Regulations, may be conducted at IFAI. For more information, visit www.ifai.org.mx.

Governing Law

The interpretation and application of this Privacy Notice is governed by the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals, the Federal Civil Code and other laws and regulations and administrative provisions that are applicable.

Consent

The user of this Website, and the owner of such personal information, has expressly read this Privacy Notice and has no opposition thereto.

 

Política de Privacidad (Spanish)

SEANJUAN CABO REAL ESTATE DE R.L. DE C.V. Y SEANJUAN DE R.L. DE C.V. bajo la denominación de BLUE DESERT (conjuntamente, la “Compañía”) toma muy en serio su privacidad. Le pedimos leer lo siguiente para que conozca más acerca de nuestras políticas de privacidad (la “Política de Privacidad”).

Qué Protege la Política de Privacidad

La Política de Privacidad protege el trato que da la Compañía a los datos personales (según se define más adelante) que recolecta y recibe, incluyendo la información relativa al uso en el pasado por parte de usted de los productos, servicios y secciones interactivas del sitio www.bdcstaging.mystagingwebsite.com (el “Sitio Web”). Esta política no aplica a prácticas de empresas que no pertenezcan a la Compañía, que no sean controladas por la misma, ni a personas no empleadas ni manejadas por la Compañía. Asimismo, algunas empresas asociadas con la Compañía pudieran tener sus propias políticas de privacidad.

Cuáles son los Datos Personales de las Personas Físicas

La información confidencial de las personas físicas incluye, de manera enunciativa más no limitativa, lo siguiente:

  • Nombre
  • Domicilio
  • Correo Electrónico
  • Teléfono
  • Edad
  • Género
  • Orientación Sexual
  • Raza/Etnia
  • Fotos
  • Videos
  • Profesión
  • Nivel de Ingresos
  • Cualquier otra información que pudiera no estar generalmente disponible al público

Cuáles son los Datos Confidenciales de las Personas Morales

La información privada de las personas morales incluye, de manera enunciativa más no limitativa, lo siguiente:

  • Nombre o Razón Social
  • Nombre(s) de los Propietarios/Socios
  • Domicilio
  • Teléfono
  • Correo Electrónico
  • Datos Corporativos
  • Cualquier otra información que pudiera no estar generalmente disponible al público.

Recabación y Uso de Información 

General
La Compañía recaba sus datos personales cuando usted se pone en contacto o se registra con la Compañía, cuando usa los productos o servicios de la Compañía, cuando usted visita las páginas web de la Compañía o las páginas web de algunos colaboradores de la Compañía, cuando reserva una villa directamente con la Compañía, cuando realiza alguna operación de bienes raíces con la Compañía, y cuando participa usted en promociones y sorteos. La Compañía podrá combinar información sobre usted con la que contamos y con aquella información que obtenemos de nuestros colaboradores, asociados, o de otras compañías.

Al ponerse en contacto con la Compañía, podremos solicitarle sus Datos Personales. La Compañía recaba información acerca de sus transacciones con nosotros y con algunos de nuestros socios comerciales, incluyendo información de los productos y servicios que ofrecemos.

La Compañía podrá hacer uso de sus Datos Personales generalmente para los siguientes propósitos:

  • personalizar la publicidad y contenido que usted ve;
  • satisfacer sus solicitudes de productos y servicios;
  • mejorar nuestros servicios, ponerse en contacto con usted, guiar una búsqueda;
  • proporcionar reportes anónimos a clientes internos y externos. 


Compartir y Revelar Información

La Compañía no renta, vende ni comparte su Información Confidencial con otras personas que no sean compañías filiales, salvo para proporcionar productos o servicios que haya usted solicitado, cuando contamos con su autorización, o bajo las siguientes circunstancias: 

  • Proporcionamos información a afiliados confiables que colaboran en nombre de o con la Compañía bajo convenios de confidencialidad. Esas compañías podrán utilizar sus datos personales para ayudarnos a comunicarle ofertas sobre viajes o bienes inmuebles a usted y a nuestros asociados comerciales. Sin embargo, estas compañías no cuentan con ningún derecho independiente para compartir esta información.
  • Como respuesta a algún citatorio, orden judicial o asuntos de carácter legal, o bien para establecer o ejercer nuestros derechos legales o en defensa de alguna demanda. 
  • Creemos que es necesario compartir información para investigar, prevenir o tomar acciones con relación a actividades ilícitas, sospecha de fraude, situaciones que involucren una amenaza potencial a la integridad física de alguna persona, violaciones de los términos de uso de la Compañía, o cualquier otro que se requiera por ley.
  • Transmitimos información de usted si la Compañía fuera a ser adquirida por o fusionada con alguna otra compañía. 
  • Podremos emitir boletines y correos electrónicos dirigidos que contengan noticias sobre destinos, ofertas de viaje y propaganda relativa a productos y servicios con base a datos personales. 
  • La Compañía podrá transmitir Datos Personales, en todo momento a entidades relacionadas, o a cualquier tercero interesado que proporcione servicios a la Compañía relativos a inmuebles, incluyendo sin limitación a prestadores de servicios profesionales, notarías e instituciones fiduciarias involucradas en cierres de operaciones de bienes raíces, asociaciones de condóminos, compañías de servicios públicos, para fines legales y administrativos, proveedores de software, marketing y procesadores de datos (plataformas tecnológicas o sitios web, sin limitación), mismos que son responsables únicos de la protección de datos personales que cada uno de ellos recaba conforme a sus propias políticas de privacidad.

Áreas Interactivas en el Sitio Web o Cuentas en Redes Sociales

Al enviar fotos o videos, ya sea directamente a nosotros o a través de nuestras redes sociales, usted otorga a la Compañía y a nuestras filiales el derecho no exclusivo para usar, copiar, modificar el uso y divulgar tales fotos y videos a nuestro criterio, y otorga a la Compañía el derecho exento de regalías, transmisible e irrevocable para que haga uso de dichas fotos o videos con fines de publicidad y o mercadeo.

El sitio web de la Compañía le permitirá publicar fotos o experiencias de viaje a través de un libro de visitas, sección de reseñas, o mediante el uso de ciertas etiquetas en cuentas de redes sociales (las “Áreas Interactivas”). Al realizar tales publicaciones, usted es el único responsable por el uso que haga de las Áreas Interactivas y hará uso de ellas bajo su propio riesgo. Al utilizar cualquiera de las Áreas Interactivas, expresamente acepta no publicar, cargar, transmitir, crear o de alguna otra forma publicar nada de lo siguiente: alguna foto, mensaje, datos, información, texto o gráficos invasivos de la privacidad o derechos de publicidad de alguna persona, ofensivos, provocativos o cualquier otro material (el “Contenido”) que sea ilícito, injurioso, difamatorio, obsceno, pornográfico, indecente, lascivo, insinuante, acosador, amenazante, fraudulento o de cualquier otro modo objetable;

La Compañía no asume responsabilidad por ningún Contenido publicado, almacenado o cargado por usted o algún tercero, ni por ninguna pérdida o daño a este, ni tampoco será responsable por algún Contenido que resulte invasivo de derechos de privacidad o publicidad, errores, difamación, calumnia, falsedad, obscenidad, pornografía o vulgaridad que pudiera usted encontrar. Como proveedor de servicios interactivos, la Compañía no es responsable por ninguna declaración, manifestación o Contenido proporcionado por sus usuarios en algún foro público, página principal personal o alguna otra Área Interactiva. Aunque la Compañía no tiene la obligación de monitorear ni editar ninguno de los Contenidos publicados o distribuidos a través de algún Área Interactiva, se reserva el derecho, y tiene total y absoluta discreción, para retirar, monitorear, traducir o editar sin obligación de dar aviso cualquier Contenido publicado o almacenado en este Sitio Web en cualquier momento y por cualquier motivo, o hacer que tales acciones sean llevadas a cabo por terceros en su nombre.

Cookies
El Sitio Web utiliza cookies y tecnologías similares para ayudar a proporcionar, proteger y mejorar el sitio web.

Las cookies son archivos pequeños de datos que se transmiten a su dispositivo (por ejemplo, su teléfono o su computadora). Existen dos tipos de cookies utilizadas en el sitio web de la Compañía: (1) “cookies de sesión” y (2) “cookies permanentes”).  Las cookies de sesión normalmente expiran cuando cierra usted su navegador, mientras que las cookies permanentes permanecen en su dispositivo después de que cierre su navegador, y podrán ser utilizadas nuevamente la próxima vez que acceda al Sitio Web. 

También utilizamos otras tecnologías con funcionalidad similar a las cookies, como los web beacons, pixeles, identificadores de equipo móvil, y rastreadores de URL para determinar si ha usted abierto cierto mensaje o ha tenido acceso a determinada liga.

Por Qué Utilizamos Estas Tecnologías

Utilizamos esta tecnología para un sinnúmero de propósitos, tales como:

1. Para optimizar la funcionalidad de y tener acceso al Sitio Web;
2. Para entender mejor la forma en que navegan los usuarios e interactúan con el Sitio Web;

3. Para proporcionar publicidad a la medida en sitios web de terceros;

4. Para monitorear y analizar el desempeño, operación y efectividad del Sitio Web;

5. Para hacer cumplir convenios legales que regulan el uso del Sitio Web;

6. Para detección y prevención de fraude e investigaciones; y

7. Con el propósito de brindar soporte a nuestros propios clientes, análisis, búsqueda, desarrollo de producto y cumplimiento de las normas. 

Terceros

Podemos también permitir a ciertos asociados comerciales que coloquen estas tecnologías en el Sitio Web. Tales asociados usan esas tecnologías para (1) ayudarnos a analizar la forma en que los usuarios utilizan el Sitio Web; (2) comercializar y promover nuestros servicios en el Sitio Web y en sitios de terceros; (3) ayudarnos a detectar o evitar fraudes o evaluaciones de riesgo de conducta, o (4) recabar información sobre las actividades del usuario en el Sitio Web, otros sitios, y/o los anuncios a los que da click.

Publicidad En Línea

Algunos terceros podrán también usar dichas tecnologías de rastreo para entregar anuncios que consideran pudieran ser de su interés y medir la efectividad de sus anuncios tanto en el Sitio Web como en otros sitios y en los servicios en línea. Las cookies dirigidas y de publicidad que usamos podrían incluir Google, Facebook, Instagram, AdRoll, Microsoft y otras redes publicitarias y servicios que utilizamos de vez en vez. Para mayor información sobre las cookies dirigidas y de publicidad y cómo puede usted no participar, puede visitar Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out, Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out, o el sitio http://youronlinechoices.eu. Para no participar de los Análisis de Google en el despliegue de publicidad o personalizar el despliegue de anuncios de Google en la red, puede usted visitar la página de Ajustes de Anuncios de Google. Siempre que la tecnología de publicidad esté integrada en el Sitio Web de la Compañía y usted opte por no participar de publicidad dirigida, podrá seguir recibiendo contenidos promocionales. En ese caso, el contenido publicitario no estará solamente dirigido a sus intereses. A su vez, nosotros no tenemos control sobre estas ligas de no participación y no somos responsables de la disponibilidad o exactitud de estos mecanismos.

Plugins Sociales de Terceros

El Sitio Web podrá hacer uso de plugins sociales proporcionados y operados por terceros, es decir, Facebook o Instagram. Como resultado de esto, podrá usted enviar a terceras personas la información que está usted viendo en determinada parte del Sitio Web. Si está usted conectado mediante su cuenta con otras personas, entonces aquellas personas podrán tener acceso a información mediante ligas o acciones sobre sus interacciones con el Sitio Web a su cuenta con ellos. Consulte las políticas de privacidad de terceros para saber más acerca de los métodos que emplean en el manejo de datos.

Su Elección

La mayoría de los navegadores aceptan automáticamente cookies, pero usted podrá modificar su navegador ajustándolo para que las rechace al visitar la sección de Ayuda en la barra de herramientas de su navegador. Si accede a este sitio a través de una computadora pública, asegúrese de limpiar las cookies del navegador cuando ya concluido su sesión.

Las cookies de flash operan de distinta manera que las cookies del navegador, y las herramientas del manejo de cookies disponible en un navegador de la red no removerá las flash cookies. Para saber más acerca de cómo administrar las flash cookies, puede visitar el sitio web Adobe y realizar cambios en el Panel de Ajuste de Privacidad Global.

Su dispositivo móvil le permitirá controlar las cookies a través de su función de ajustes. Para más información, consulte las instrucciones del fabricante de su dispositivo.

Actualizar Información de la Cuenta
Podrá usted dejar de recibir correos de la Compañía dando click en la liga dar de baja al final de todos los correos a nuestros clientes, contestando a dichos correos con la palabra “dar de baja” en la línea de asunto, enviando un correo dirigido a bluedesert@bdcstaging.mystagingwebsite.com notificándonos su deseo de ser retirado de la lista de correos de la Compañía, la Compañía conservará su información pero ya no se pondrá en contacto con la dirección de correo que ha que ha quedado dada de baja.

Confidencialidad y Seguridad
Limitamos el acceso de Información Confidencial a empleados que consideramos razonablemente necesario que estén en contacto con dicha información para que proporcionen a usted productos o servicios para llevar a cabo su trabajo.

Cambios a Esta Política de Privacidad
La Compañía podrá actualizar esta política en la forma que resulte necesario o lo requiera la ley. Le notificaremos sobre cualquier cambio importante en la forma que tratamos los Datos Personales enviando un aviso al correo electrónico principal que tenemos registrado o publicando un anuncio visible en nuestro sitio web.

Preguntas y Sugerencias
Si tiene usted alguna pregunta o sugerencia, sírvase llenar el formato de contacto que aparece abajo, o puede dirigirse a nosotros en:


Blue Desert
Palmas, Plaza Bahia #2,

Zona Hotelera,

San Jose del Cabo, BCS. CP. 23405

Cualquier queja o información relativa al manejo de sus datos personales o dudas con relación a la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales o su Reglamento, puede dirigirla al IFAI. Para mayor información, visite www.ifai.org.mx.

Legislación Aplicable

La interpretación y aplicación de este Aviso de Privacidad se rige por la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de Particulares, el Código Civil Federal y demás normas, reglamentos y disposiciones administrativas que resulten aplicables.

Autorización

El usuario de este Sitio Web, y propietario de los datos personales, ha leído expresamente este Aviso de Privacidad y no se opone al mismo.

to-topto-top